English (Organization Planning; Emergency Management)
maximum allowable downtime [correct, standardized]; MAD [correct, standardized]
DEF: The longest period of time for which a critical service and related assets and dependencies can be wholly or partially unavailable before a high degree of injury results.
OBS: maximum allowable downtime; MAD : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion des urgences)
temps d'arrêt maximal admissible [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; TAMA [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Période la plus longue pendant laquelle un service indispensable ainsi que les biens et les dépendances connexes peuvent être indisponibles, en partie ou en totalité, avant qu'un préjudice élevé ne soit causé.
OBS: temps d'arrêt maximal admissible; TAMA : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.