English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
overboost [correct]; overboost condition
CONT: Bootstrapping is sometimes confused with the condition known as overboost, but bootstrapping is not a condition which is detrimental to engine life. An overboost condition is one in which manifold pressure exceeds the limits prescribed for a particular engine and can cause serious damage. There are some systems that incorporate a pressure relief valve to prevent a serious overboost condition. The pressure relief valve is generally set to open at 1. 5 inches of mercury above the maximum allowable engine manifold pressure.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
surrégime [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si l'objet essentiel des systèmes de gestion de vol est évidemment de réduire la consommation de carburant et d'accroître le rendement, ils ont aussi pour effet secondaire fort appréciable de prolonger la durée de vie des moteurs. Un contrôle strict des rapports de pression, pour les maintenir dans les limites fixées, réduit sensiblement les risques de surrégime; lorsque le calculateur de gestion est couplé aux commandes automatiques de gaz, ces risques se trouvent pratiquement éliminés.