English (Industrial Standardization; General Mechanics (Physics); Containers)
maximum allowable working pressure [correct, standardized]
DEF: That pressure assigned for design by either a competent authority or other responsible person to a particular tank, above which that tank is not intended to be operated.
CONT: Where a steel or aluminium self-contained breathing apparatus cylinder has a dent deeper than 1. 5 mm and greater than 50 mm in major dimensions or shows evidence of deep isolated pitting, cracks or splits, the cylinder shall be removed from service until it has been shown to be safe for use by a hydrostatic test at a pressure equal to one and one-half times the maximum allowable working pressure.
OBS: "Maximum allowable working pressure" is standardized by ISO.
French (Normalisation industrielle; Mécanique générale (Physique); Conteneurs)
pression de service maximale autorisée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pression de fonctionnement maximale permise [feminine noun]
DEF: Pression fixée, pour une citerne donnée, par une autorité compétente ou par une personne responsable et au-delà de laquelle il n'est pas prévu d'utiliser la citerne.
OBS: Le terme "pression de service maximale autorisée" est normalisé par l'ISO.