English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
critical pressure drop [correct]
DEF: The maximum pressure drop allowable to ensure noise-free operation and minimum valve wear.
OBS: Critical pressure drop (equal to ½ to absolute upstream pressure).
OBS: Pressure drop (h) is the difference between the upstream pressure and the downstream pressure of a fluid passing through a valve.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
chute de pression critique [feminine noun]
OBS: chute de pression. Diminution brusque de pression dans un fluide en mouvement.