English (Small Arms)
maximum charge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Highest possible charge weight of a particular propellant that may be used with other specified cartridge components without exceeding the safe, maximum, allowable pressure limit for that specific cartridge.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
charge maximale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Poids maximal d'une poudre déterminée pouvant être utilisée sans danger avec les autres éléments particuliers d'une cartouche, c'est-à-dire sans excéder la pression maximale permise pour cette cartouche spécifique.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.