English (Physics; Mechanical Components; Pipes and Fittings; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
maximum allowable pressure [correct, standardized]; maximum permissible pressure
DEF: For GRP pipes or fittings, the calculated maximum internal water pressure in bars which the pipe or fitting, as manufactured, will withstand, without failure, for 50 years at 23 °C. This pressure is determined by extrapolation of results of long-term pressure tests, taking into account a factor of safety for those nominal service conditions.
OBS: maximum allowable pressure : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique; Composants mécaniques; Tuyauterie et raccords; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
pression maximale admissible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pression maximale permise [feminine noun]; pression de service maximale [feminine noun]
DEF: Pression intérieure maximale d'eau calculée, exprimée en bars, que le tube ou raccord PRV, tel que fabriqué, peut supporter sans rupture, pendant 50 ans à une température de 23 °C. Cette pression est déterminée par extrapolation d'essais de pression de longue durée et prend en compte un coefficient de sécurité pour des conditions nominales de service.
OBS: pression maximale admissible : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.