English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
tolerance position [correct, standardized]
CONT: [SI metric thread system. ] Tolerance positions establish the maximum material limits of the pitch and crest diameters for both internal and external threads. The series of tolerance-position symbols to reflect varying amounts of allowance are : For external threads :"e"=large allowance; "g"=small allowance; "h"=no allowance. [And] For internal threads :"G"=small allowance :"H"=no allowance.
OBS: tolerance position: term standardized by ISO. Aerospace rivets.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
tolérance de position [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: tolérance de position : terme normalisé par l'ISO.