English (Telecommunications; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
usable distance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The maximum distance at a specified altitude at which the facility provides readable identification and reliable bearing information under average atmospheric conditions.
OBS: usable distance: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
distance utile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance maximale à une altitude spécifiée à laquelle l'installation émet une identification intelligible et des indications de direction sûres dans les conditions atmosphériques moyennes.
OBS: distance utile : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
distancia utilizable [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distancia máxima, a una altitud especificada, en el que la instalación proporciona identificación legible e información de rumbo confiable en presencia de condiciones meteorológicas normales.
OBS: distancia utilizable: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).