English (Chronology; Solar Energy)
solar noon [correct]
DEF: The time of day when the sun reaches its maximum altitude for the day and is due south; this occurs exactly midway between sunrise and sunset.
French (Chronologie; Énergie solaire)
midi solaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moment du jour où le soleil atteint son altitude maximale et se trouve en position plein sud, soit exactement à mi-chemin entre le lever et le coucher du soleil.