English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
one engine inoperative service ceiling [correct]
DEF: Maximum density altitude at which an aeroplane is capable of climbing at 50 feet per minute, at gross weight, clean configuration, while using maximum available power on the operating engine and maintaining the one engine inoperative best rate of climb speed.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
plafond pratique avec un moteur en panne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Altitude densité maximale à laquelle un avion est capable d'un gain d'altitude de 50 pieds la minute, à sa masse brute et en configuration lisse, alors qu'il utilise toute la puissance disponible du moteur en marche et maintient la vitesse procurant la vitesse ascensionnelle maximale avec un moteur en panne.