English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
best angle-of-climb speed [correct]; VX [correct, see observation]
DEF: The speed which provides the maximum altitude gain for the horizontal distance travelled.
OBS: VX: abbreviation written in capital letters or with the letter "X" in subscript: VX.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vitesse de pente de montée maximale [correct, feminine noun]; VX [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse procurant le plus fort gain d'altitude pour la distance horizontale parcourue.
OBS: VX : abréviation écrite en lettres majuscules ou avec la lettre «X» en indice : VX.