English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
adjusted maximum effort
CONT: An "adjusted maximum effort" or AMAX takeoff is designed to gain altitude as quickly as possible.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
effort maximal ajusté [masculine noun]