English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
secondary maxima [correct]
CONT: ... in February, freezing rain hours reach a secondary maxima at the warmest temperature (>0°C) quintiles at several of the U.S. stations ...
CONT: The heaviest rain usually occurs along the coastline, but sometimes there is a secondary maximum further inland. This heavy rain usually occurs slightly to the right of the cyclone track and usually occurs between 6 hours before and 6 hours after landfall.
CONT: Major drop growth occurs near the cloud top in close association with motion of the cloud top cell. The updraft in the cloud top cell acts to select drops which form the observed secondary maximum in the raindrop size spectrum.
CONT: Increasing amounts of convective precipitation were associated with echoes of increasing maximum height, from the very small amounts in echoes 5 km to a maximum amount from echoes with maximum tops of 12 km. A secondary maximum of rain was associated with overshooting echoes reaching 15-16 km.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
maximum secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Après un étiage relatif en octobre, on observe, en novembre, une légère hausse due à la pluie, induisant un maximum secondaire de coefficient inférieur à 1.
CONT: Automne : les violentes pluies de cette saison (la plus pluvieuse dans le climat méditerranéen) entraînent un maximum secondaire, avec des crues parfois très importantes.
CONT: Les moyennes annuelles [des précipitations] montrent un maximum principal en automne, un maximum secondaire au printemps et un minimum en été au sud et au centre.
OBS: pluriel : maximums secondaires; maxima secondaires.