English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Insurance; Foreign Trade)
limitation of liability [correct]; liability limitation [correct]
DEF: Maximum sum of money payable by a carrier to a shipper or bill of lading holder for any damage or loss to the cargo for which the carrier is liable under the contract of carriage. The basis of the limitation may be per piece of package or per tonne or per container according to the particular contract. The amount of the limitation is determined by agreement of the two parties or by law.
PHR: limitation of liability clause.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Assurances; Commerce extérieur)
limitation de responsabilité [correct, feminine noun]; limitation de la responsabilité [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: limitation de responsabilité en valeur
PHR: clause de limitation de responsabilité.
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil); Seguros; Comercio exterior)
limitación de responsabilidad [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: limitación de responsabilidad en valor
PHR: cláusula de limitación de responsabilidad.