English (Inventory and Material Management; Food Services (Military))
re-order amount [correct]
DEF: The amount needed to replenish stock to the [maximum stock level].
OBS: The re-order amount is obtained by subtracting the re-order level from the maximum stock level.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Alimentation (Militaire))
montant de réapprovisionnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Quantité] nécessaire pour ramener le stock à son niveau maximal.
OBS: On obtient le montant de réapprovisionnement en soustrayant le niveau de réapprovisionnement du niveau de stock maximal.