English (Accounting; Taxation)
federal credit [correct]
CONT: Generally, if a corresponding provincial or territorial credit is also available for the shares, the amount to withhold is twice the amount of the federal credit, to a maximum of the redemption proceeds, unless separate arrangements are made to repay the provincial or territorial tax credit.
French (Comptabilité; Fiscalité)
crédit fédéral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En général, lorsqu'un crédit provincial ou territorial correspondant est aussi offert pour les actions, le montant à retenir est le double du montant du crédit fédéral jusqu'à concurrence du produit du rachat de ces actions, sauf si un autre arrangement est pris pour rembourser le crédit provincial ou territorial.