English (Rail Transport Operations)
motorized axle
DEF: Method of measuring number and power of working units in an engine consist.
CONT: Unless otherwise specified, the maximum number of working units permitted in any engine consist is restricted to 24 motorized axles and the permissible tonnage is restricted to an amount which can be handled by 18 motorized axle
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail))
essieu moteur [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [Méthode] pour mesurer la puissance et le nombre d'unités motrices d'un groupe de traction.
OBS: essieu moteur : terme uniformisé par CN-AIR CANADA.