English (Treaties and Conventions)
ultimatum [correct]
CONT: During the course of a negotiation [ultimatum] may imply the maximum amount of concession which will be made in order to arrive at an agreement, where no resort to compulsion is contemplated in case of refusal. Cases have occurred in which it has been used as denoting an irreducible minimum which would be accepted, a plan or scheme of arrangement which it was sought to impose, a maximum of what would be conceded, and the like.
French (Traités et alliances)
ultimatum [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dernières conditions que l'on met à un traité et auxquelles on tient irrévocablement.