English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Heat (Physics); Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
condensed-mercury temperature [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The fact that the condensed-mercury temperature for maximum output varies with arc current indicates that the vapor density in the capillary is less than that in the condensed-mercury chamber, by an amount that depends on the arc current.
OBS: condensed-mercury temperature: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chaleur (Physique); Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
température du mercure condensé [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: température du mercure condensé : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Calor (Física); Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
temperatura del mercurio condensado [correct, feminine noun]