English (Inventory and Material Management; Military Materiel Management; Food Services (Military))
maximum stock level [correct, standardized]; MSL [correct, standardized]
DEF: The level which represents the maximum amount of stock of an item that may be held.
OBS: maximum stock level: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Gestion du matériel militaire; Alimentation (Militaire))
niveau de stock maximal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; NSM [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; niveau maximal à garder en stock [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; NMS [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; NMS
DEF: Quantité maximale d'un article qu'on peut conserver en stock.
OBS: niveau de stock maximal : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada.