English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology; Optics)
oscillating quantity [correct]
CONT: Amplitude is a term used to describe the amount of a signal or waveform. It describes the instanteneous magnitude of an oscillating quantity such as sound pressure. It can relate to volume in an audio signal or the amount of voltage in an electrical signal. The peak amplitude is the maximum value.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique; Optique)
grandeur oscillante [correct, feminine noun]