English (Farming Techniques; Farm Management and Policy)
intensive farming [correct]; intensive agriculture [correct]
DEF: A method of farming in which the aim is to produce the maximum number of crops per year, of high yield, from the amount of land available and to maintain a high stocking rate for livestock.
OBS: intensive agriculture: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Techniques agricoles; Gestion et politique agricole)
agriculture intensive [correct, feminine noun]; culture intensive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] agriculture dont le volume de production par hectare est élevé, soit parce qu'elle fait un usage efficace de ses ressources (travail, capital, etc.), soit parce qu'elle a des ressources importantes [...]
OBS: La culture intensive, qui existe dans les régions où une population dense exploite une superficie restreinte, cherche à obtenir des rendements élevés et s'oppose ainsi à la culture extensive [...]
OBS: agriculture intensive : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Técnicas agrícolas; Gestión y política agrícola)
cultivo intensivo [masculine noun]