English (Orthopedic Surgery; Prostheses)
stump bandaging [correct]
CONT: Stump bandaging : Generally speaking, there are good points and bad points to bandaging. Ideally, bandaging produces fairly rapid soft tissue atrophy and shaping so that a minimum of prosthetic sockets with a maximum amount of fitting efficiency is achieved.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique; Prothèses)
bandage compressif du moignon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En période post-opératoire, la prévention de l'œdème est assurée par la mise en position déclive et par le bandage compressif du moignon.