English (Biochemistry; Biomass Energy; Waste Management)
theoretical amount of evolved biogas [correct, standardized]; Thbiogas [correct, standardized]
DEF: The maximum theoretical amount of biogas(CH4 + CO2) [that] will evolve after complete biodegradation of an organic compound under anaerobic conditions, calculated from the molecular formula and expressed as millilitres of biogas evolved per milligram of the compound under standard conditions.
OBS: theoretical amount of evolved biogas; Thbiogas: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Biochimie; Énergie de la biomasse; Gestion des déchets)
quantité théorique de biogaz produit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; Thbiogaz [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quantité théorique maximale de biogaz (CH4 + CO2) produit après biodégradation complète d'un matériau organique dans des conditions anaérobies, calculée à partir de la formule moléculaire et exprimée en millilitres de biogaz produit par milligramme du matériau dans des conditions normalisées.
OBS: quantité théorique de biogaz produit; Thbiogaz : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.