English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Life Cycle (Informatics))
CAD/CAM service [correct]
OBS: Using a variety of modular computer systems with standard and custom software packages, services are available in support of many diverse design and manufacturing applications. A considerable amount of time can be saved by the use of computers in the design/manufacturing process. This time saving comes primarily from design prototype simulation and analysis, and also from the fact that the designer can create his design without ever having either to draw a line on paper of recreate an existing design element. Communication between CAD and CAM utilizing a common data base is desirable to reap the maximum benefits of this technology. See Computer-Aided Photomask and IC Design Services.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Cycle de vie (Informatique))
service CAO/FAO [correct, masculine noun]