English (Government Contracts)
financial cap [correct]
DEF: The maximum amount or amounts specified in the contract for which a contractor can be liable to the Crown.
French (Marchés publics)
plafond financier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Montant maximum précisé dans le marché auquel s'établit la responsabilité d'un entrepreneur envers l'État.