English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
sodium stearoyl 2-lactylate [correct]
CONT: Properties : White powder. Melting range 46-52 ° C. Nontoxic. Derivation : Sodium salt of reaction product of lactic and stearic acids. Uses : Emulsifier; dough conditioner; whipping agent in baked products, desserts, and mixes; complexing agent for starches and proteins.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
stéaroyl-2-lactylate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; stéaroyllactyllactate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poudre fine blanc crème, légèrement hygroscopique, F=45-55 °, dispersible dans l'eau froide, soluble dans l'eau à 60 °, soluble à chaud dans les matières grasses. (...) [Utilisation]. : améliorant des propriétés de cuisson des céréales (panification, biscuiterie, pâtisserie).