English (Plastics Manufacturing)
feed section [correct]
DEF: First section or zone of an extruder screw, which is fed from the hopper and conveys solids to the melting zone.
French (Plasturgie)
zone d'alimentation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vis est l'organe essentiel de l'extrudeuse [...] une première zone à noyau de diamètre constant, appelée zone d'alimentation; [...]
PHR: Zone d'alimentation rainurée.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
zona de entrada [feminine noun]; zona de alimentación [feminine noun]