English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Borden Island Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The oldest known Jurassic rocks, the Sinemurian Borden Island Formation, are exposed on Borden and Melville Islands, also on eastern Axel Heiberg and western Ellesmere Islands.
OBS: Located in the Arctic Archipelago.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Borden Island [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La formation de Borden Island du Sinémurien, qui renferme les roches les plus anciennes connues du Jurassique, affleure dans l'est de l'île Axel Heiberg, sur les îles Borden et Melville et dans l'ouest de l'île Ellesmere.