English (Glaciology)
permafrost layer [correct]
OBS: The permafrost layer is thick and on Melville Island [in the Arctic] exceeds 1, 500 feet.
French (Glaciologie)
couche de pergélisol
OBS: La couche de pergélisol est épaisse et excède 1,500 pieds dans l'île de Melville [située dans l'Arctique]