English (Committees and Boards (Admin.))
public member [correct]; public representative
DEF: A person representing the public, the state, an arbitration panel or board as opposed to a member representing a particular interest.
French (Comités et commissions (Admin.))
représentant du public [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Membre impartial d'une commission d'enquête ou de toute autre corps ou organisme par opposition aux représentants des intérêts privés.