English (Labour Disputes)
absent member [correct]
CONT: The chairperson of the arbitration board and one other member constitute a quorum in the case of an arbitration board consisting of three members but, in the absence of a member at any proceedings of the board, the other members may not proceed unless the absent member has been given reasonable notice of the proceedings. [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Conflits du travail)
membre absent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si le conseil d'arbitrage est formé de trois membres, le quorum est constitué par le président du conseil et un autre membre, à condition toutefois que le membre absent ait été averti raisonnablement à l'avance de la tenue de la séance. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]