English (Banking)
priority payment instrument [correct]
DEF: ... a money order, bank draft or similar instrument issued, directly or indirectly, by a member [of the Canadian Payments Association] other than a money order, bank draft or similar instrument issued by a member to another member for the purpose of effecting a payment between those members [Banks and Banking Law Revision Act, 1980].
OBS: See Part IV in S.C., c.40.
French (Banque)
instrument de paiement privilégié [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Loi citée : Loi de 1980 remaniant la législation bancaire.