English (Structural Framework; Metal Framework Elements; Rough Carpentry)
column [correct, standardized]
DEF: A structural member of slender form, usually vertical, that transmits to its base the forces, primarily in compression, that are applied to it. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: Columns are usually made of stone, wood, or metal, and are used as supports or ornaments for a building.
OBS: column: term standardized by ISO.
French (Charpentes; Éléments de charpentes métalliques; Charpenterie)
poteau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément de structure de forme élancée, généralement vertical, qui transmet à sa base les forces (principalement de compression) qui lui sont appliquées. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: poteau : terme normalisé par l'ISO.