English (Wood Industries; Rough Carpentry)
spaced column [correct]
DEF: A compression member of two or more parts that are separated by spacing blocks.
French (Industrie du bois; Charpenterie)
poteau moisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de deux ou plusieurs poteaux, travaillant à la compression, reliés les uns aux autres par des pièces de bois jumelées qui les maintiennent à distance fixe.
Spanish (Industria maderera; Carpintería)
pilar compuesto [correct, masculine noun]