English (Supports and Reinforcement (Construction); Structural Framework)
counterbrace [correct, noun]
DEF: A Web member designed to resist tension or compression.
French (Étayage et consolidation (Construction); Charpentes)
contre-tirant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Membre d'âme conçu pour résister à la traction ou à la compression.