English (Structural Framework)
strut [correct, standardized]
DEF: Structural member intended to resist compression.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Charpentes)
pièce comprimée [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément de structure destiné à résister à la compression.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.