English (Plastics Manufacturing; Presses (Machinery))
axial stress
OBS: column : a member designed to withstand axial stress in compression or in tension, especially the vertical pillars of a hydraulic press.
French (Plasturgie; Presses (Machines))
charge axiale [feminine noun]
OBS: colonne : pièce généralement en acier pouvant supporter une partie de la charge axiale d'une presse.