English (Translation (General))
stand on the books against him [correct]
OBS: liability against a member of a board of trade.
CONT: Any member of a corporation who intends to retire therefrom or to resign his membership may do so, at any time, on giving to the secretary of the corporation ten days notice in writing of his intention, and on discharging any lawful liability that is standing on the books of the corporation against him at the time of the notice.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
lui être imputé dans les livres
CONT: Tout membre de la chambre de commerce qui veut cesser d'en être membre ou s'en retirer peut le faire en tout temps, en donnant par écrit au secrétaire dix jours d'avis de son intention et en acquittant toute dette légitime qui, lors de l'avis, lui est imputée dans les livres de la chambre de commerce.