English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
open short position [correct]
CONT: The order ticket must state whether the transaction is opening a new position or closing out an existing position for the client. This information is needed by the applicable clearing corporation for matching gross open long positions with gross open short positions for each clearing member. If the information is not stated, a client could later discover that he has both open long and open short positions for the same option series when, in fact, his intention had earlier been to close out an existing long position.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
position vendeur initiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fiche d'ordre doit indiquer si la transaction est initiale et crée ainsi une nouvelle position ou si elle est liquidative et liquide ainsi une position existante pour le client. Ces renseignements sont nécessaires aux compagnies de compensation concernées pour pouvoir faire l'application des positions «acheteur» initiales brutes et des positions «vendeur» initiales brutes pour chacun de leurs membres. Si ces renseignements ne sont pas indiqués, un client peut par la suite découvrir qu'il a des positions «acheteur» initiales et des positions «vendeur» initiales sur la même série d'options, alors qu'en fait son intention avait été de liquider une position «acheteur» existante.