English (Weapon Systems; Arms Control)
large calibre artillery system [correct]
CONT: In November 1991, the UN First Committee passed a resolution calling on member states to provide data on their imports and exports of significant categories of weapons, such as main battle tanks, combat aircraft and large calibre artillery systems.
OBS: large calibre artillery system: term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Contrôle des armements)
système d'artillerie de gros calibre [correct, masculine noun]; artillerie de gros calibre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Première Commission des Nations Unies a adopté, en novembre 1991, une résolution invitant les États membres à fournir certaines données relatives à leurs importations et exportations dans d'importantes catégories d'armes, dont les chars et aéronefs de combat et l'artillerie de gros calibre.
OBS: système d'artillerie de gros calibre; artillerie de gros calibre : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.