English (Recruiting of Personnel; Special-Language Phraseology)
appoint a person [correct]
CONT: If either party requests that the public interest commission consist of three members, the Chairperson must, by notice, require each of the parties, within seven days of its receipt, to nominate a person to be a member of the commission, and on receipt of the nominations, the Chairperson must recommend to the Minister the appointment of the nominated persons as members of the commission. The Minister must appoint those persons without delay... After receiving the list, the Minister must, without delay, appoint a person named in the list as the chairperson and third member of the public interest commission [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003].
French (Recrutement du personnel; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
nommer une personne [correct]
CONT: Si l'une ou l'autre des parties demande que la commission de l'intérêt public soit formée de trois membres, le président adresse à chacune des parties un avis lui demandant de proposer, dans les sept jours suivant sa réception, un candidat; il recommande ensuite au ministre de nommer les personnes ainsi proposées, ce que ce dernier fait sans délai [...] Dès qu'il reçoit la liste, le ministre nomme une personne dont le nom y figure [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003].