English (Educational Institutions; School and School-Related Administration)
accredited university [correct]; approved university
OBS: Accreditation of the University : Carleton University, a founding member of the Council of Ontario Universities, enjoys full accreditation by the Ministry of Colleges and Universities of the Province of Ontario.
OBS: accredit: to recognize (an educational institution) as maintaining standards that render it eligible for membership in an association of similar institutions and that qualify its graduates for admission to higher or more specialized institutions or for professional practice.
French (Établissements d'enseignement; Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
université reconnue [correct, feminine noun]; université agréée [feminine noun]
OBS: université reconnue : verfiied by Post Secondary Education Office, Ministry of Education of Ontario.
OBS: université agréée : Terminologie employée au Secrétariat d'Etat.