English (General Vocabulary)
member [correct]
DEF: A constituent part of any structural or composite whole, as a subordinate architectural feature of a building.
CONT: A structural member is a wall, column, beam, or tie, or a combination of these. A building or building frame consists of a number of members fixed together.
French (Vocabulaire général)
montant [correct, masculine noun]; pied [masculine noun]
DEF: Élement vertical d'un ensemble, destiné à servir de support ou de renfort.
CONT: Les raidisseurs 2a et 3 sont constitués, chacun, d'un montant ou «pied» encastré et boulonné à la partie supérieure dans la ferrure de contrefiche de train. 20MYS.53. 10.1 .3.f aéronautique (cadres intermédiaires- soute de train 106a1. .12.05.74