English (Military Administration)
primary combat function [correct]; PCF [correct]
DEF: In the case of land component combat trades, a function which is defined as basic to the trade and in which the serviceman must qualify for promotion.
OBS: In the Artilleryman 021 trade, for example, a member must qualify as a gun number, a gun driver and in artillery communications in order to become a corporal.
French (Administration militaire)
fonction essentielle de combat [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FEC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Abréviation et terme uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre (CDTAT).