English (Biochemistry)
clavulanic acid
CONT: The search for inhibitors which inactivate enzymes that degrade antibiotics promises to be a decisive step in developing effective chemotherapy and to date the success achieved with B-lactamase inhibitors, such as clavulanic acid, thienamycins and olivanic acids, is of great significance.
CONT: Clavulanic acid id a member of a group of natural substances that have been detected by their ability to inhibit the destruction of penicillin antibiotics by bacterial penicillinase. It is produced by Streptomyces clavuligerus, which also produces penicillin N and a number of cephalosporins.
CONT: The clinical potential of clavulanic acid lies in the possibility of combining it with penicillins and cephalosporins to provide a preparation which will kill resistant bacteria.
French (Biochimie)
acide clavulanique [masculine noun]
CONT: La recherche d'inhibiteurs qui inactivent les enzymes qui dégradent les antibiotiques promet d'être une étape décisive dans la mise au point d'une chimiothérapie efficace et le succès obtenu à ce jour avec des inhibiteurs de la B-lactamase, comme l'acide clavulanique, les thiénamycines et les acides olivaniques, est très significatif.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
ácido clavulánico [correct, masculine noun]