English (Private-Sector Honorary Distinctions; Physical Geography (General))
Award for Scholarly Distinction in Geography [correct, Canada]
OBS: The purpose of the award is to recognize a member of the CAG(Canadian Association of Geographers) for outstanding scholarly work in geography either in the form of sustained contributions over a number of years or as a single major research contribution.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du secteur privé; Géographie physique (Généralités))
prix pour distinction universitaire en géographie [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: Le prix pour distinction universitaire en géographie vise à souligner le travail exceptionnel accompli en géographie par un membre de l'ACG (Association canadienne des géographes) pour des contributions soutenues pendant plusieurs années ou une contribution majeure.