English (Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels; Plastics Industry; Aeroindustry)
spline shaft [correct]; splined shaft [correct]
DEF: A shaft formed with alternating longitudinal grooves and ribs, engaging corresponding shapes in the centre of a wheel or the like, to allow endwise movement of the latter while the drive is continuously transmitted.
DEF: a splined shaft; specif : one having a number of equally spaced grooves cut in the shaft so as to form a series of projecting keys and fitting into an internally grooved cylindrical member.
French (Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques); Industrie des plastiques; Constructions aéronautiques)
arbre cannelé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'équivalent français est recommandé par l'Office de la langue française.
Spanish (Ejes, muñones y placas giratorias (Componentes mecánicos); Industria de plásticos; Industria aeronáutica)
eje acanalado [masculine noun]