English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
joint stock association [correct]; joint-stock association [correct]
DEF: An unincorporated association of individuals possessing common capital, the capital being contributed by the members and divided into shares, of which each member possesses a number of shares proportionate to the member's investment.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
association de capitaux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Association de fait pourvue d'un capital et propre au droit américain.