English (Cinematography)
second assistant cameraman; clapper-loader; clapper/loader; clapper-boy
DEF: Assistant to the camera operator.
CONT: A second assistant, the clapper-loader or clapper-boy, holds up the slate at the start of the shot, loads film into the magazines, keeps a record of the footage shot and other technical details, and generally assists on more menial tasks.
CONT: The fourth member [of the camera crew] is the clapper/loader who loads the film into the magazines, keeps the camera notes or sheets, and announces the scene number before clapping, i. e., producing a synchronized audible and visible signal with the clapper board.
French (Cinématographie)
second assistant-opérateur [masculine noun]; deuxième assistant opérateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Agent technique de la production cinématographique sous les ordres du chef-opérateur [...]
OBS: Il aide le premier assistant lors des essais préalables du matériel avant le début du film. Pendant la durée du tournage il est responsable du stockage de la pellicule vierge et impressionnée; il réceptionne la pellicule vierge et expédie la pellicule impressionnée au laboratoire de traitement; charge et décharge les magasins; tient une comptabilité de la pellicule et en est responsable devant l'administration du film.
Spanish (Cinematografía)
segundo asistente de cámara [correct, masculine noun]; claquetista [masculine noun]