English (Citizenship and Immigration)
panel of one member [correct, federal act]; single-member panel [correct]
CONT: A decision of a panel of three members of the Refugee Appeal Division has, for the Refugee Protection Division and for a panel of one member of the Refugee Appeal Division, the same precedential value as a decision of an appeal court has for a trial court.
OBS: panel of one member : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
tribunal constitué d'un commissaire unique [correct, federal act, masculine noun]; tribunal à un seul commissaire [correct, masculine noun]; tribunal formé d'un seul commissaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La décision du tribunal constitué de trois commissaires a la même valeur de précédent pour le tribunal constitué d'un commissaire unique et la Section de protection des réfugiés que celle d'une cour d'appel a pour une cour de première instance.
OBS: tribunal constitué d'un commissaire unique : terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.