English (Citizenship and Immigration; Labour Relations)
incapacity of a member [correct]
OBS: Terminology also used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
CONT: In the event of the death or incapacity of a member of a panel... who represents either employees or employers... the chairperson of the panel may determine any matter...
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Relations du travail)
empêchement d'un membre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie également employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
CONT: En cas de décès ou d'empêchement d'un membre représentant des employés ou des employeurs, le président de la formation peut trancher seul l'affaire [...]