English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Citizenship and Immigration)
precedential value [correct, federal act]
CONT: A decision of a panel of three members of the Refugee Appeal Division has, for the Refugee Protection Division and for a panel of one member of the Refugee Appeal Division, the same precedential value as a decision of an appeal court has for a trial court.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Citoyenneté et immigration)
valeur de précédent [correct, federal act, feminine noun]
CONT: La décision du tribunal constitué de trois commissaires a la même valeur de précédent pour le tribunal constitué d'un commissaire unique et la Section de protection des réfugiés que celle d'une cour d'appel a pour une cour de première instance.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.