English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
ostensible partner [correct]; apparent partner [correct, New Brunswick]
DEF: One made known to the world as a member of a partnership.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
associé ostensible [correct, proposal, masculine noun]; associé apparent [correct, masculine noun]; associée apparente [correct, feminine noun]; prétendu associé [masculine noun, New Brunswick]
Spanish (Organismos comerciales y otros (Derecho))
socio aparente [correct, masculine noun]