English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Municipal Law)
excused from voting [correct]
OBS: Every member of council, including the chairperson of a meeting, present when a question is put shall vote on the question unless excused by a majority of the council then present, or prohibited from voting by this Act or Municipal Council Conflict of Interest Act.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Droit municipal)
dispenser du vote [correct]
OBS: Lorsqu'une question est mise aux voix, chaque conseiller municipal présent au vote sur la question, à moins que la majorité du conseil municipal alors présente le dispense du vote ou que la présente loi ou Loi sur les conflits d'intérêts au conseil municipal le lui interdise.