English (Human Diseases; Epidemiology)
voluntary collaborator [correct]
DEF: Person belonging to and permanently present in the community who is not a paid staff member of the malaria eradication service but who co-operates voluntarily in surveillance activities such as case detection, notification and treatment.
OBS: For operational purposes voluntary collaborators are regarded as malaria detection posts.
French (Maladies humaines; Épidémiologie)
collaborateur bénévole [masculine noun]
DEF: Membre résidant d'une collectivité, qui, sans être rétribué par le service d'éradication du paludisme, collabore volontairement à des travaux de surveillance tels que dépistage, notification des cas et traitement des malades.
OBS: Du point de vue opérationnel, tout collaborateur bénévole est considéré comme l'équivalent d'un poste de dépistage du paludisme.