English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biochemistry; Cytology)
c-Rel protein [correct]
CONT: One cellular protein, c-Rel, a member of the NF-KB/Rel family, actually hinders HIV transcription. But it is made more slowly than are the factors that stimulate transcription. Clearly, the virus succeeds in getting itself transcribed often enough to spread infection. At first, the provirus relies on NF-KB and other proteins present in the activated cell to initiate its transcription into RNA. This process, though slow to begin with, can be likened to the tumbling of a stone that sets more and more stones rolling until it creates an avalanche.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biochimie; Cytologie)
protéine c-Rel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une protéine cellulaire de la même famille que NF-KB/Rel, la protéine c-Rel, empêche la transcription de l'ADN viral. Malheureusement elle est produite plus lentement que les facteurs qui stimulent cette transcription, de sorte que l'infection continue à se propager. Le démarrage de la transcription virale dépend des protéines NF-KB/Rel et des autres protéines présentes dans la cellule infectée et activée. Cette transcription, lente au début, s'accélère comme une pierre qui roule, entraînant avec elle de plus en plus de pierres jusqu'à déclencher une avalanche.