English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
complementary remedy [correct]
CONT: Herbal and complementary remedies are currently regulated by 70 WHO [World Health Organisation] member states, and WHO is emphasising that it is only through regulation that quality, safety and efficacy can be ensured. However, there are additional problems conducting clinical trials with traditional remedies which are not present in trials for modern pharmaceuticals, not least that patients are often able to detect placebos due to a different taste.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
remède complémentaire [correct, masculine noun]; médicament complémentaire [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Catégorie : produits de santé naturels.
OBS: Le terme «médicament» est sans doute utilisé abusivement car ces produits n'entrent pas dans la catégorie des médicaments traditionnels.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía)
remedio complementario [correct, masculine noun]