English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Special-Language Phraseology)
member present and voting [correct]
CONT: Discussion of a report of a Main Committee in a plenary meeting of the General Assembly shall take place if at least one third of the members present and voting at the plenary meeting consider such a discussion to be necessary.
OBS: member present and voting : term usually used in the plural.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
membre présent et votant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les décisions du Conseil de tutelle sont prises à la majorité des membres présents et votants.
OBS: membre présent et votant : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.