English (Paramedical Staff; Hygiene and Health)
informal caregiver [correct]; substitute caregiver [correct]; carer [correct, standardized]; natural caregiver
DEF: A person (often a family member or friend), paid or unpaid, who regularly provides a person with a disease or disability with any form of care.
OBS: natural caregiver : This term seems to be used often in Health Canada public health texts to mean a family member or friend who provides care, for example, for an older person or a person with HIV/AIDS. The adjective "natural" does not seem to refer so much to innate caregiving abilities as to the fact that these caregivers do not generally have any training for the role, and are usually not providing care in a professional capacity.
OBS: Volunteers are not usually included within the category of informal caregivers.
OBS: carer: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Personnel para-médical; Hygiène et santé)
aidant naturel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; aidante naturelle [correct, feminine noun]; aidant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; aidante [correct, feminine noun]; soignant naturel [correct, masculine noun]; soignante naturelle [correct, feminine noun]; soignant non professionnel [correct, masculine noun]; soignante non professionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne, rémunérée ou non (souvent un parent ou un ami), qui fournit régulièrement toutes formes de soins à une personne atteinte d’une maladie ou d’un handicap.
OBS: aidant naturel; aidant : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Personal paramédico; Higiene y Salud)
cuidador informal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Persona que procede del círculo familiar (en más del 80% de los casos), de amistades o vecinos, que asume los cuidados de una o más personas no autónomas que viven a su alrededor, y que no recibe remuneración alguna por realizar estas tareas.