English (Actuarial Practice)
actuarial standard [correct]
CONT: Technical amendments to the Public Service Superannuation Regulations are required to update the actuarial standard used to calculate interest rates in the determination of pension entitlements for eligible plan participants under the Public Service Superannuation Act. This new change in standard of practice will affect actuarial calculations in three particular circumstances; namely, the determination of pension plan member commuted values upon termination of employment; optional survivor benefits payable upon death of a plan member; and capitalized values of annuities or annual allowances where the monthly benefit would be very small.
French (Actuariat)
norme actuarielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des modifications techniques doivent être apportées au Règlement sur la pension de la fonction publique afin d'actualiser la norme actuarielle utilisée pour calculer les taux d'intérêt dans la détermination des droits à pension des participants admissibles en vertu de la Loi sur la pension de la fonction publique. Ce nouveau changement de la norme de pratique influera sur les calculs actuariels dans trois cas en particulier, à savoir, la détermination des valeurs de rachat d'un participant lors de sa cessation d'emploi; les prestations optionnelles de survivant payables au décès d'un participant, et les valeurs capitalisées des rentes ou des indemnités annuelles lorsque les prestations mensuelles seraient très peu élevées.