English (Emergency Management; CBRNE Weapons)
other responder [correct, standardized]
DEF: A member of a public or private sector organization directly or indirectly involved in the management of a chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear or explosives incident.
OBS: other responder: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Armes CBRNE)
autre intervenant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; autre intervenante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Membre d’une organisation du secteur public ou privé qui participe directement ou indirectement à la gestion d’un incident chimique, biologique, radiologique, nucléaire ou à l'explosif.
OBS: autre intervenant; autre intervenante : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.