English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
public right [correct]
DEF: A right at common law or under statute pertaining to the public generally and exercisable by any member thereof, such as the right to pass along a highway, as contrasted with a private right attaching to an individual.("The Oxford Companion to Law", 1980, p. 1016).
CONT: An easement must always be appurtenant to land; it is a right exercisable by the owner for the time being by virtue of his estate in the land. A public right, on the other hand, is a right exercisable by anyone, whether he owns land or not, merely by virtue of the general law. (Megarry and Wade, p. 815)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit public [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit public : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).