English (Laws and Legal Documents; Phraseology)
temporary member [correct]
OBS: temporary member : taken from the Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Phraséologie)
membre suppléant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: membre suppléant : extrait de la Loi sur la protection des fonctionnaires divulgateurs d'actes répréhensibles.