English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Military Administration; Combined Forces (Military))
customer funding [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In NATO, a regime whereby the cost of the activities of an organisation are recovered by charging customers for the services provided, based on agreed costs, scope and timelines, rather than by funding contributions from member states.
OBS: customer funding: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Administration militaire; Interarmées)
financement par le client [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: À l'OTAN, régime qui consiste à recouvrer le coût des activités d'une organisation en imputant aux clients les services fournis, sur la base du tarif, du volume de travaux et des échéances arrêtés d'un commun accord, plutôt qu'en faisant appel aux contributions des États membres.
OBS: financement par le client : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.