English (Military Materiel Management; Supply (Military))
basic ordering agreement [correct, NATO, standardized]; BOA [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: NATO member nations have approved a contracting procedure known as a basic ordering agreement(BOA), which is widely used by the NATO Communications and Information Agency(NCIA). These procedures were developed as an accelerated and cost effective acquisition method for commercial off-the-shelf(COTS) products including hardware, software, and services.
OBS: basic ordering agreement; BOA: designations standardized by NATO and to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Approvisionnement (Militaire))
accord-type de passation de commandes [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; BOA [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
CONT: Les pays membres de l'OTAN ont approuvé une procédure d'acquisition connue comme accord-type de passation de commandes [...], largement utilisé par l'Agence OTAN d'information et de communication [...] Ces procédures ont été élaborées comme méthode d'acquisition accélérée et rentable pour des produits commerciaux [sur étagère,] incluant le matériel, les logiciels et les services.
OBS: accord-type de passation de commandes; BOA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN et d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Gestión del material militar; Avituallamiento (Militar))
acuerdo general de elaboración de pedidos [masculine noun, NATO]