English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; National and International Economics)
command economy [correct]; controlled economy [correct]; directed economy
DEF: An economy in which a significant amount of end results is due to the deliberate decision of government bodies rather than to consumer choice plus forces of supply and demand.
CONT: In what follows, issues relating to Community "competences" or powers are mixed in with structural or institutional ones; where appropriate, those issues are set in the context of an evolving global economy, the collapse of command economies in Eastern Europe, and the existence of economic disparities among [European Community] member states.
OBS: command economy: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Économie nationale et internationale)
économie dirigée [correct, feminine noun]; économie centralement planifiée [feminine noun]; économie de commandement [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: Ci-après, sont abordées des questions touchant aux «compétences» ou aux pouvoirs de la Communauté de même que des questions ayant trait aux structures et aux institutions; s'il y a lieu, les questions abordées sont placées dans le contexte d'une économie mondiale en évolution, de la chute des économies dirigées en Europe de l'Est et de l'existence d'écarts économiques entre les États membres de la [Communauté européenne].
OBS: économie dirigée; économie centralement planifiée; économie de commandement : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Doctrinas, políticas y sistemas económicos; Economía nacional e internacional)
economía dirigida [correct, feminine noun]