English (Artificial Intelligence)
consistency condition [correct]
DEF: With respect to a training sequence, a condition satisfied by a concept which covers some positive examples, but no negative examples.
CONT: The consistency condition states that if an event satisfies a description of some class, then it cannot be a member of a training set of any other class.
CONT: ... the completeness condition, and the consistency condition ... are the requirements that must be satisfied for an inductive assertion to be acceptable as a concept recognition rule.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
critère de consistance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] ensemble minimal de propriétés que doit vérifier toute généralisation, indépendamment de toute application [...]
CONT: Le critère de consistance cherche à spécifier l'ensemble des formules correctes vis à vis la théorie du domaine d'apprentissage et des instances positives et négatives. Il peut être décomposé en deux sous-propriétés, la consistance faible et la complétude.