English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Informatics)
special symbol [correct]
DEF: A member of a character set other than numeric, alphabeticor punctuation graphics.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Informatique)
symbole spécial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un jeu de caractères, symbole autre que numérique, alphabétique ou de ponctuation.
Spanish (Artes gráficas e imprenta; Informática)
símbolo especial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Símbolo o carácter, aparte de las letras, por ejemplo $, & [...]