English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
vane motor [correct]; vane-type engine; vane-type motor
DEF: Motor in which the fluid under pressure acting on a set of radial vanes causes rotation of an internal member.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
moteur à palettes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moteur dans lequel le fluide sous pression agissant sur un jeu de palettes radiales entraîne en rotation un élément à l'intérieur d'un corps.