English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
hardliner [correct]
DEF: A member of a group, typically a political group, who adheres uncompromisingly to a set of ideas or policies.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
partisan de la ligne dure [correct, masculine noun]; pur et dur [correct, masculine noun]; tenant d'une ligne dure [correct, masculine noun]