English (Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence)
fuzzy sets theory [correct]; fuzzy set theory [correct]; theory of fuzzy sets [correct]; fuzzy set approach [correct]
CONT: Fuzzy set theory models an imprecise situation, like the estimation on the human behavior, by allowing one to estimate the plausibility and possibility of an element being a member of a set.
CONT: The theory of fuzzy sets has been applied in classification problems where a non-exclusive assignment of patterns to classes is desired ... a fuzzy classifier would provide the degree of membership of a pattern to each of the classes.
OBS: In 1965 Lotfi A. Zadeh introduced the concept of fuzzy sets, laying the foundations for what is now called fuzzy set theory.
French (Mathématiques; Intelligence artificielle)
théorie des ensembles flous [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie de Zadeh qui prend en compte, non l'incertitude des données, mais leur imprécision.
CONT: En théorie des ensembles flous, une fonction caractéristique assigne à x un degré d'appartenance à l'ensemble E.
OBS: Un ensemble flou est un ensemble dont la frontière n'est pas nette.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Inteligencia artificial)
teoría de los conjuntos difusos [correct, feminine noun]; teoría de los conjuntos borrosos [correct, feminine noun]