English (International Public Law; Political Systems)
federal state [correct]; composite state [correct, less frequent]
DEF: ... a real State at international law, the essential difference between it and the Confederation being that Federal organs have direct power not only over the member States, but over the citizens of these States. In most Federal States, external policy is conducted by the Federal Government, but historically there have been exceptions to this rule.
French (Droit international public; Régimes politiques)
état fédéral [correct, masculine noun]; état composé [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; état fédératif [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: État composé de plusieurs collectivités politiques (États fédérés) auxquelles il se superpose. Il s'agit donc d'un État «à double étage». La Constitution fédérale répartit les compétences entre l'État fédéral et les États membres (en réservant généralement à l'État fédéral le monopole des affaires étrangères), mais les États membres ont la garantie d'une participation aux décisions fédérales grâce à l'organisation particulière du pouvoir législatif fédéral, qui comporte une chambre des États à côté de la chambre de la population.