English (International Law; Diplomacy; International Relations)
member of a consular post [correct]
CONT: A person appointed as a member of a consular post may be declared unacceptable before arriving in the territory of the receiving State or, if already in the receiving State, before entering on his duties with the consular post. In any such case, the sending State shall withdraw his appointment.
French (Droit international; Diplomatie; Relations internationales)
membre d'un poste consulaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une personne nommée membre d'un poste consulaire peut être déclarée non acceptable avant d'arriver sur le territoire de l'État de résidence ou, si elle s'y trouve déjà, avant d'entrer en [fonction] au poste consulaire. L'État d'envoi doit, dans un tel cas, retirer la nomination.