English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Organization)
member state [correct, NATO, standardized]; member country [correct, NATO, standardized]; member nation [avoid, NATO]
DEF: A signatory to the North Atlantic Treaty.
OBS: member state; member country : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Organisation militaire)
État membre [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; pays membre [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: État signataire du Traité de l'Atlantique Nord.
OBS: État membre; pays membre : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.