English (Management Operations (General))
optional program [correct]
CONT: Each Member State shall contribute to the costs of each optional programme covered by Article V. 1(b), unless it has formally declared itself not interested in participating therein and is therefore not a participant.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
programme facultatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque État membre contribue aux frais d'exécution de chaque programme facultatif couvert par l'article V, 1 (b), à moins qu'il ne se déclare formellement non intéressé à y participer et, de ce fait n'y participe pas.