English (International Public Law; Offences and crimes)
crime against international law [correct]; international crime [correct]; crime of the law of nations [correct]; crime of international law [correct]; crime of international concern
CONT: A member of crimes against international law are created by treaty and convention. Some of these crimes are prosecuted before international courts and tribunals. But more difficult questions of jurisdiction arise when the issue is whether a person, natural or fictitious, can be prosecuted for breach of public international law in the municipal courts of the state in which an arrest is made.
French (Droit international public; Infractions et crimes)
crime de droit international [correct, masculine noun]; crime international [correct, masculine noun]; crime du droit des gens [masculine noun]
OBS: Crime de droit international; crime international : expressions qui partent d'un terme ayant un sens précis en droit pénal, se trouvent ici complétées par une référence à des éléments de fait d'ordre international ou à certaines règles du droit international ou même à certaines aspirations ou à des données morales d'ordre international, de sorte que lesdites expressions n'ont pas pris un sens précis applicable à tous les emplois qui en sont faits.
OBS: L'expression «crime d'intérêt international» est mentionnée dans l'arrêt Pushpanathan c. Canada [1998] 1 R.C.S., p. 982.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público; Infracciones y crímenes)
crimen de trascendencia internacional [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: crimen de trascendencia internacional: Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.