English (International Relations)
Member State [correct]; member state [correct]
DEF: A country that belongs to an international organization, such as the UNO [United Nations Organization] or European Union.
CONT: Confederations usually fail to provide for an effective executive authority and lack viable central governments; their member states typically retain their separate military establishments and separate diplomatic representation.
OBS: member state : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Relations internationales)
État membre [correct, masculine noun]; pays membre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pays qui appartient à une organisation, comme par exemple, à l'ONU [Organisation des Nations Unies] ou à l'Union européenne.
OBS: État membre : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Relaciones internacionales)
Estado miembro [correct, masculine noun]; país miembro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: País que pertenece a una organización internacional como la ONU [Organización de las Naciones Unidas] o la Unión Europea.
OBS: Estado miembro: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, señala que el plural de "Estado miembro" es "Estados miembros". En este caso, Estado se escribe con mayúscula inicial porque se refiere al 'conjunto de los órganos de gobierno de un país soberano' o la 'unidad política que constituye un país, o a su territorio'.
OBS: Estado miembro: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.