English (Diplomacy)
member of the United Nations [correct]; United Nations member state [correct]; member state of the United Nations [correct]
CONT: The original members of the United Nations shall be the states which, having participated in the United Nations Conference on International Organization at San Francisco, or having previously signed the Declaration by United Nations of 1 January 1942, sign the present Charter and ratify it in accordance with Article 110.
OBS: member of the United Nations; United Nations member state; member state of the United nations : terms often used in the plural.
French (Diplomatie)
État membre des Nations Unies [correct, masculine noun]; État membre de l'Organisation des Nations Unies [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: État membre des Nations Unies; État membre de l'Organisation des Nations Unies : termes souvent utilisés au pluriel.