English (Legal System; Penal Law)
public right of action
OBS: The right to take proceedings which is vested in the public and, depending on the country and kind of offense involved, is exercisable by any member of the public, by a state agency, by the offence or by more than one of these categories.
OBS: popular action: is obsolete.
OBS: Reproduced from Law Terminology with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Théorie du droit; Droit pénal)
action publique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action mise en mouvement par le ministère public en vue de faire condamner l'auteur de l'infraction à une peine.
Spanish (Régimen jurídico; Derecho penal)
acción penal pública [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aquella ejercida de forma exclusiva, excluyente y de oficio (es decir, bajo su propia iniciativa) por el Ministerio Público para la persecución de un delito cuando no existe una regla especial a su respecto.