English (Astronautics)
mission specialist [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A Station crew member with specific payload related duties and skills usually assigned to more than one payload.
OBS: This crew member is responsible for coordination of overall payload/STS interaction and, during the payload operations phase, directs the allocation of the STS [Space Transport System] and crew resources to the accomplishment of the combined payload objectives. The mission specialist will have prime responsibility for experiments to which no payload specialist is assigned, and/or will assist the payload specialist when appropriate.
OBS: mission specialist: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Astronautique)
spécialiste de mission [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Astronaute chargé de faire fonctionner les systèmes de l'orbiteur au cours d'un vol spatial, notamment manipuler le Canadarm ou exécuter une EVA [Extra - Vehicular Activity] pour travailler à l'extérieur de la navette.
CONT: [...] en tant que spécialiste mission [,] il sera «arrimeur», chargé de la logistique du MPLM [Multi-Purpose Logistics Module] Raffaello, dont il supervisera la mise en place puis la désactivation. Pendant les sorties dans l'espace, il aidera à l'utilisation du bras robotique de la Navette, en tant que doublure de l'astronaute chargé de son fonctionnement.
OBS: spécialiste de mission : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).