English (Orbital Stations)
extravehicular robotics [correct, officially approved]; EVR [correct, officially approved]; extra vehicular robotics [correct]; extra-vehicular robotics [proposal]
CONT: Currently, three distinct methods for performing on-orbit maintenance exist : intravehicular activity(IVA), extravehicular activity(EVA), and extravehicular robotics(EVR)... EVRs are conducted using the Space Station Remote Manipulator System(SSRMS) alone or in conjunction with EVA to perform external maintenance. The SSRMS may be used to move the crew member to the work site or move the work to the crew member.
OBS: extravehicular robotics; EVR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
robotique extravéhiculaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; robotique extra-véhiculaire [correct, feminine noun]; EVR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; EVR
OBS: robotique extravéhiculaire; EVR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).