English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
extravehicular excursion unit [correct, officially approved]; extra-vehicular excursion unit [correct]; extra vehicular excursion unit [proposal]
DEF: The jet pack wich attaches to the extravehicular mobility unit and provides a crew member with the capability to fly untethered in the immediate area of the Station.
OBS: extravehicular excursion unit: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
unité de sortie extravéhiculaire [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; unité de sortie extra-véhiculaire [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: unité de sortie extravéhiculaire : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).