English (Offences and crimes; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of Women)
familicide [correct]
CONT: Research demonstrates that familicide is almost exclusively perpetrated by males and typically involves the killing of two or more family members, often a current or former female partner and at least one biological child or stepchild...
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie des femmes)
familicide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le familicide [...] implique plusieurs victimes dans la famille, soit l'homicide du conjoint (ou ex-conjoint) et d'un ou de plus d'un enfant. Il peut ou non être suivi du suicide du parent après avoir tué son enfant (ou ses enfants) et son conjoint (ou ex-conjoint).