English (Sociology of Human Relations; Sociology of the Family)
chosen family [correct]; family of choice [correct]
DEF: ... a group of individuals with whom a person maintains relationships based on trust and solidarity[, that is mainly characterized by] a shared history and high availability among these individuals which manifest as material and emotional support, among other things ...
CONT: Chosen families may live together in a single household, or they may be spread through a larger community.
OBS: It's possible for members of an individual' s family of origin to be a part of their chosen family or to not be part of it.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Sociologie de la famille)
famille choisie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] ensemble d'individus avec lesquels une personne entretient des relations basées sur la confiance et la solidarité[, qui est principalement caractérisé par] une histoire partagée et une grande disponibilité entre les individus se manifestant, entre autres, par du soutien matériel et émotionnel [...]
OBS: Les membres de la famille d'origine d'un individu peuvent donc faire partie de sa famille choisie ou, au contraire, ne pas en faire partie.
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Sociología de la familia)
familia elegida [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La familia elegida [...] estaría compuesta por personas que se quieren, se valoran y se ayudan mutuamente cuando se necesitan, conlleven o no lazos de sangre.