English (Military Organization)
specialist staff [correct, noun, officially approved]; spec staff [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The members of the staff who provide the commander and coordinating staff with advice and assistance in specific professional and technical areas.
OBS: specialist staff: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: specialist staff; spec staff: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Organisation militaire)
état-major spécialisé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EM spéc [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Personnel dont le rôle est de donner conseils et assistance au commandant et à l’état-major de coordination dans des domaines professionnels ou techniques particuliers.
OBS: état-major spécialisé : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: état-major spécialisé; EM spéc : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes, par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre, par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.