English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
financial harm [correct]; financial injury [correct]; financial damage [correct]; economic harm [correct]; economic injury [correct]; economic damage [correct]
CONT: The reasons for making a protection order are manifest. The Respondent's continued disturbing treatment of the Claimant, including the intentional destruction of property, foisting additional needless costs, needlessly recalcitrant communications, conduct designed to inflict emotional and financial harm, either directly or indirectly, on the Claimant and her family members, anticipated threats and admitted and acknowledged behavioral issues that likely need treatment all indicate that a protection order is necessary to defend the Claimant and her family.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
préjudice financier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dommage financier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: préjudice financier; dommage financier : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).