English (Committees and Boards (Admin.); Pensions and Annuities)
advisory committee [correct]
CONT: The purposes of an advisory committee are, to monitor the administration of the pension plan; to make recommendations to the administrator respecting the administration of the pension plan; and to promote awareness and understanding of the pension plan on the part of members of the pension plan and persons receiving pension benefits under the pension plan.
CONT: The members and former members of a pension plan, by the decision of a majority of them participating in a vote, may establish an advisory committee.
French (Comités et commissions (Admin.); Pensions et rentes)
comité consultatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le comité consultatif a pour fonctions de contrôler l'administration du régime de retraite; formuler des recommandations à l'administrateur en ce qui concerne l'administration du régime de retraite; sensibiliser les participants au régime de retraite et les personnes qui perçoivent des indemnités en vertu du régime de retraite et en promouvoir la compréhension.
CONT: Les anciens participants au régime de retraite ont le droit de nommer un représentant au comité consultatif ...