English (Actuarial Practice; Economics)
average rate [correct]
DEF: The simple arithmetic mean of the Bank Rates in effect at 4 : 00 p. m. Eastern Standard Time each day during the calendar month which immediately precedes the calendar month in which payment is made, where the "Bank Rate" means the rate of interest established from time to time by the Bank of Canada as the minimum rate at which the Bank of Canada makes short term advances to members of the Canadian Payments Association.
French (Actuariat; Économique)
taux moyen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moyenne arithmétique simple des taux bancaires en vigueur à 16 h (heure de l'Est) tous les jours au cours du mois civil qui précède immédiatement celui où le paiement est effectué; on entend par «taux bancaire» le taux d'intérêt établi à l'occasion par la Banque du Canada à titre de taux minimum auquel la Banque du Canada verse des avances à court terme aux membres de l'Association canadienne des paiements.
Spanish (Práctica actuarial; Economía)
tipo medio [correct, masculine noun]; tasa media [correct, feminine noun]