English (Investment)
marking to market [correct]
DEF: The process of recalculating the exposure in a trading position in securities, option contracts or futures contracts.
CONT: Marking-to-market process : In exchange-traded contracts, the exchange clearing house marks members’ positions to market each day using closing market prices. Members must maintain a certain minimum level of margin at the exchange clearing house and must post additional margin if the marking-to-market process reduces margin below the minimum.
CONT: Banks should calculate the credit equivalent amount of these contracts using the current exposure method. Under this method, a bank adds - the total replacement cost (obtained by "marking to market") of all its contracts with positive value ... [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Investissements et placements)
valorisation au prix du marché [feminine noun]; évaluation au prix du marché [feminine noun]
CONT: Les banques doivent calculer le montant d'équivalent-crédit de ces contrats en utilisant la méthode d'évaluation du risque courant, c'est-à-dire en calculant la somme des montants suivants : - le coût de remplacement total (obtenu par l'évaluation au prix du marché) de tous les contrats à valeur positive [...] [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].
Spanish (Inversiones)
valoración a precio de mercado [feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de recálculo para clasificar los riesgos y posiciones de valores, contratos de opciones o contratos de futuros.