English (Labour and Employment)
designated group [correct]; target group [avoid, see observation]
CONT: The following groups experiencing these employment disadvantages have been identified as designated groups : Aboriginal people, members of visible minority groups, persons with disabilities and women.
OBS: In the context of employment equity, "target group" is to be avoided.
French (Travail et emploi)
groupe désigné [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; groupe cible [correct, masculine noun]; groupe ciblé [correct, masculine noun]; groupe visé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les groupes suivants qui sont aux prises avec ces difficultés ont été appelés groupe désigné : les Autochtones, les membres des minorités visibles, les personnes handicapées et les femmes.
OBS: Dans le contexte de l'équité en emploi, « groupe désigné » est le terme préféré.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo)
grupo diana [correct, masculine noun]