English (Citizenship and Immigration)
minimum necessary income [correct, federal regulation]
DEF: The amount identified, in the most recent edition of the publication concerning low income cut-offs that is published annually by Statistics Canada under the Statistics Act, for urban areas of residence of 500, 000 persons or more as the minimum amount of before-tax annual income necessary to support a group of persons equal in number to the total number of the following persons : a sponsor and their family members, the sponsored foreign national, and their family members, whether they are accompanying the foreign national or not, and every other person, and their family members, in respect of whom the sponsor has given or co-signed an undertaking that is still in effect, and in respect of whom the sponsor's spouse or common-law partner has given or co-signed a sponsorship undertaking that is still in effect, if the sponsor's spouse or common-law partner has co-signed a sponsorship undertaking with the person.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
revenu vital minimum [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
DEF: Le montant du revenu minimum nécessaire, dans les régions urbaines de 500 000 habitants et plus, selon la version la plus récente de la grille des seuils de faible revenu avant impôt, publiée annuellement par Statistique Canada au titre de la Loi sur la statistique, pour subvenir pendant un an aux besoins d'un groupe constitué dont le nombre correspond à celui de l'ensemble des personnes suivantes : le répondant et les membres de sa famille; l'étranger parrainé et, qu'ils l'accompagnent ou non, les membres de sa famille; les autres personnes et les membres de leur famille visés par : un autre engagement en cours de validité que le répondant a pris ou cosigné, un autre engagement de parrainage en cours de validité que l'époux ou le conjoint de fait du répondant a pris ou cosigné, si l'époux ou le conjoint de fait a cosigné l'engagement en question avec lui.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.