English (Military (General); Military Administration)
professional periodical [correct]
OBS: A publication, either professional in nature or authorized for use in the Canadian Forces, which serves as a means for exchanging opinions, ideas, experience or personnel information between members of a branch, officers classification or men's trade and which may also disseminate professional information not generally available in official publications or provide a forum for conceptual development and technical debate.
French (Militaire (Généralités); Administration militaire)
périodique professionnel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Une publication, soit de nature professionnelle ou autorisée, à être utilisée dans les Forces canadiennes, qui sert de moyen pour échanger des opinions, des idées, des expériences ou des renseignements sur le personnel, entre les membres d'un bureau, d'une catégorie d'emploi (officiers) ou d'un métier militaire, et qui peut également servir à diffuser des renseignements d'ordre professionnel, qui, généralement, ne sont pas disponibles dans les publications officielles, ou qui permet d'organiser des tribunes sur le développement conceptuel et la discussion au plan technique.