English (Recruiting of Personnel; Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
preferential hiring [correct]
DEF: Agreed upon arrangement whereby the employer gives preference in hiring to union members, to applicants with previous training and experience in the industry, to workers displaced from another plant or from another part of a particular plant or by the National Labor Relations Board to employees found to be discharged on a discriminatory basis.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Conventions collectives et négociations)
embauche préférentielle [correct, feminine noun]; embauchage préférentiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entente par laquelle l'employeur, au moment de procéder à l'embauchage, donne préséance à certains facteurs, comme l'allégeance syndicale, l'expérience, la qualification professionnelle ou le réemploi du salarié.
Spanish (Contratación de personal; Convenios colectivos y negociaciones)
contratación preferente [feminine noun]