English (International Bodies (Intl. Law); Constitutional Law)
power of veto [correct]; veto power [correct]
CONT: The United Nations Security Council "power of veto" refers to the veto power wielded solely by the five permanent members of the United Nations Security Council(China, France, Russia, United Kingdom, and United States), enabling them to prevent the adoption of any "substantive" draft Council resolution, regardless of the level of international support for the draft.
French (Organismes internationaux (Droit); Droit constitutionnel)
pouvoir de veto [correct, masculine noun]; pouvoir absolu de blocage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le veto (ou véto) désigne la faculté dont dispose une personne, une autorité ou une partie d'un groupe d'empêcher unilatéralement l'adoption d'une décision commune. Dans une assemblée législative, un droit de veto donne donc un pouvoir absolu de blocage.