English (International Public Law)
international person [correct]; subject of international law [correct]
DEF: A subject of international law. It is usually a sovereign state capable of enjoying legal rights and assuming legal obligations under international law.
CONT: A state so qualified becomes an international person only when it is formally recognized by members of the world community. Other international persons are organizations, such as the United Nations, and insurgent groups with belligerent status. Individuals are not considered international persons in ordinary circumstances.
French (Droit international public)
personne internationale [correct, feminine noun]; personne du droit international [correct, feminine noun]; personne du droit des gens [correct, feminine noun]; sujet du droit international [correct, masculine noun]; sujet du droit des gens [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sujet de droit international. Celui à qui s'adressent les règles du droit international pour lui imposer directement des devoirs ou lui attribuer des droits. Être, individuel ou collectif, à qui le droit international reconnaît l'aptitude à être titulaire de droits et tenu d'obligations régis par le droit international, à mettre en jeu des procédures réglées par le droit international.
OBS: Certains auteurs rejettent ce concept comme inutile.