English (Treaties and Conventions)
registration of treaties [correct]
OBS: The United Nations Charter, 1945, provided by Article 102 that all treaties and international agreements entered into by Members of the United Nations Organisation shall "as soon as possible" be registered with the Secretariat of the Organisation and be published by it. No party to a treaty or agreement not registered in this way "may invoke that treaty or agreement before any organ of the United Nations".
French (Traités et alliances)
enregistrement des traités [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération prescrite par l'art. 18 du Pacte de la S.D.N. et par l'art. 102 de la Charte des Nations Unies et consistant en la remise d'une copie du traité au Secrétariat général et inscription aux archives de ce Secrétariat.