English (Social Organization)
caste [correct]
DEF: A status group, within a system of hierarchical social stratification, in which membership is hereditary.
CONT: Caste differentiations are usually based on religious and mythical traditions and caste membership determines occupational roles, place of residence and legal and customary rights and duties. Caste is maintained from generation to generation by the practice of within-caste marriage (endogamy) and strict formality in social interaction with other castes.
French (Organisation sociale)
caste [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chaque caste forme un groupe fermé sur lui-même : l'appartenance à une caste est héréditaire (un enfant appartient nécessairement à la caste de ses parents); les mariages reposent sur l'application stricte de l'endogamie [...]