English (Cartography)
parity [correct]
DEF: A number assigned to a series of grid cells to indicate membership in the same linear feature or land-cover type.
OBS: A condition where the sum of all the bits in an array of bits satisfies a given numerical criterion.
French (Cartographie)
parité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situation dans laquelle la somme de tous les bits dans une rangée de bits répond à un critère numérique défini.
Spanish (Cartografía)
paridad [correct, feminine noun]