English (Law of Contracts (common law); Laws and Legal Documents; Finance)
member loan [correct]
CONT: "Member loan’’ means a loan required by the cooperative from its members as a condition of membership or to continue membership in the cooperative, and, for the purpose of Parts 8, 16, 17 and 19 and subsection 163(2), a member loan is deemed to be a member share issued at par value.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Lois et documents juridiques; Finances)
prêt de membre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: «prêt de membre» : Prêt que la coopérative demande à ses membres comme condition de leur adhésion ou du renouvellement de celle-ci. Pour l'application des parties 8, 16, 17 et 19 et du paragraphe 163(2), le prêt de membre est assimilé à une part de membre émise à sa valeur nominale.