English (Fish)
preoperculum [correct]; preopercle [correct]
DEF: A flat membrane bone in the gill cover of most fishes lying immediately in front of the opercle
French (Poissons)
préopercule [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie antérieure de l'opercule des poissons osseux.