English (Biological Sciences; Morphology and General Physiology)
villus [correct]
DEF: One of the minute fingerlike processes which more or less thickly cover and give a velvety appearance to the surface of the mucous membrane of the small intestine and serve in the absorption of nutriment and of which each has a central blindly ending lacteal surrounded by blood capillaries and covered with epithelium.
OBS: villi (plural)
French (Sciences biologiques; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
villosité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacune des petites rugosités qui couvrent certaines surfaces et leur donnent une apparence velue.
CONT: villosité intestinale.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Morfología y fisiología general)
vellosidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proyección formada por piegues en la pared del intestino delgado; contiene las células que absorben los nutrientes de la luz o cavidad intestinal.