English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
polarity reversal electrodialysis [correct]
OBS: In order to avoid the risk of scale formation, [polarity reversal electrodialysis] consists in reversing the polarity of the electrodes on a regular basis(for instance for five minutes every 30-60 minutes), thus instantaneously switching the concentration and desalination compartments, and thereby the position of the polarization layers that change sides on the membrane.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux)
électrodialyse à inversion de polarité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L']électrodialyse à inversion de polarité [...] consiste, pour éviter les risques d'entartrage, à inverser régulièrement la polarité des électrodes (par exemple 5 minutes toutes les 30 à 60 minutes) et à permuter ainsi instantanément compartiments de concentration et compartiments de dessalement et donc la position des couches de polarisation qui changent de côté de la membrane.