English (Engineering; Technical Textiles)
membrane engineering [correct]
CONT: Membrane engineering has been growing significantly in the last few years and membrane operations are the dominant technology in various areas today, e. g. in seawater desalination, in waste-water treatment and reuse, in artificial organs...
French (Ingénierie; Textiles techniques)
construction membranaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Construction membranaire : le rôle de l'ingénieur spécialisé en conception et construction.
Spanish (Ingeniería; Textiles técnicos)
membranología [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Constantemente se introducen mejoras en las membranas convencionales y se diseñan otras nuevas (membranología) para redoblar el rendimiento y disminuir el consumo de energía y las emisiones de gases de efecto invernadero conexas.