English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
flash distillation
CONT: Large volumes of sea water or brackish water are usually desalinated by flash distillation. In the case of small and medium volumes, membrane desalination is the simplest solution; two main processes are available.
French (Traitement des eaux)
distillation flash [correct]
CONT: On emploie généralement pour les gros débits d'eau de mer ou d'eau saumâtre, le dessalement par distillation flash. Pour les petits et moyens débits, le dessalement sur membranes offre une solution plus simple et fait l'objet de deux procédés principaux.