English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
diffusion hygrometer [correct]
DEF: Depends upon the diffusion of water vapor through a porous membrane. In its simplest form, this instrument consists of a closed chamber having porous walls and containing a hygroscopic compound. The absorption of water vapor by the compound causes a pressure drop within the chamber, which is measured by a manometer.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
hygromètre à diffusion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe six types de phénomènes physiques dont la mesure permet d'atteindre la détermination du contenu de l'atmosphère en vapeur d'eau. On peut donc distinguer six types d'hygromètres : [...] ceux qui mesurent la diffusion de la vapeur d'eau à travers un milieu poreux (hygromètre à diffusion).