English (Chemical Engineering)
multiple-stage evaporation
CONT: Reverse Osmosis. When two solutions at unequal concentrations but at equal pressure are separated by a semi-permeable membrane, solvent will pass from the more dilute to the more concentrated solution by osmosis.... The standard methods for separating industrial and commercial products have been either distillation, multiple-stage evaporation, or freezing, all of which are capital-and energy-intensive processes.
French (Génie chimique)
évaporation par étapes multiples [feminine noun]