English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Analytical Chemistry; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
pore [correct]
DEF: [A] small hole in the texture of a product [which] may be closed or interconnected with other pores.
CONT: Pore of a membrane filter.
CONT: To minimize stagnant pools in the column requires optimum loading of the support; that is, the pores of the support must be completely filled with stationary phase.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Chimie analytique; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
pore [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite cavité dans la texture d'un produit.
OBS: Il peut être fermé ou communiquer avec d'autres pores.
CONT: Dosage du polluant présent dans l'air (analyses quantitatives). Titrage. [...] L'appareil de filtration utilisé comporte une membrane filtrante en ester cellulosique [qui] a un diamètre de 37 mm et des pores de 0,8 µm.