English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
ultrafilter [correct]; ultra-filter [correct]; ultrafiltration membrane [correct]
DEF: Filter used for the separation of small colloidal particles. For instance, it is employed to concentrate protein solutions during the preparation of enzymes. The filter consists of a flat plate or tubular membrane with semipermeable properties, through which the filtrate passes under pressure or suction. It is also used for removing bacteria from water or other solutions, thus making them sterile.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
ultrafiltre [correct, masculine noun]; membrane d'ultrafiltration [correct, feminine noun]; membrane ultrafiltrante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les membranes d'ultrafiltration ont la propriété d'effectuer une séparation en fonction des dimensions des molécules et de leur masse moléculaire. [...] L'emploi de ces membranes est très répandu dans les laboratoires de recherche et les laboratoires d'analyses biologiques médicales.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
ultrafiltro [correct, masculine noun]; membrana de ultrafiltración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Filtro compuesto por membranas con una porosidad de 10-6cm.