English (Chemistry; Biochemistry)
colloids [correct, plural]
DEF: Finely divided solids which will not settle but may be removed by coagulation or biochemical action or membrane filtration; they are intermediate between true solutions and suspension.
French (Chimie; Biochimie)
colloïdes [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Particules fines (diamètre de 107 à 104 cm) dont l'état est intermédiaire entre la solution et la suspension, et qui ne se déposent pas naturellement. On peut les séparer du liquide qui les retient par coagulation, action biochimique ou filtration par membrane.