English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Food Industries; Collaboration with the FAO)
asymmetric membrane [correct]
DEF: A membrane which is chemically of the same material throughout but physically is of different structure on its two sides.
OBS: The upper side is very thin, has a close structure and is the effective filtering layer. The lower and thicker side is more open and serves as a support for the thin layer.
French (Techniques industrielles; Industrie de l'alimentation; Collaboration avec la FAO)
membrane asymétrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Membrane dont au moins une propriété a une valeur très différente selon la face considérée.
OBS: L'asymétrie porte sur une caractéristique quelconque de la membrane: porosité, diamètre de pore, densité des charges fixes, nature des groupements fonctionnels, etc.
OBS: Les membranes asymétriques sont caractérisées par une couche fine active appelée peau et un support poreux.
OBS: Une membrane asymétrique est anisotrope. Les deux termes sont généralement confondus.
Spanish (Procesos y técnicas industriales; Industria alimentaria; Colaboración con la FAO)
membrana asimétrica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las membranas asimétricas están constituidas por estructuras laminares o tubulares donde el tamaño de poro, la porosidad o la composición de la membrana cambia a lo largo de su espesor.