English (Genetics; Molecular Biology)
phage vector [correct]
CONT: A similar process is possible when using phage vectors. The plaques which are formed following lysis of bacterial cells by phage will contain residual phage particles. A nitrocellulose or nylon membrane is placed on top of the agar plate in the same way as above, and when removed from the plate will constitute a faithful copy of the phage material in the plaques, a so called plaque-fit.
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
vecteur phagique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vecteur de clonage élaboré à partir d'un phage.