English (Waterproofing (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements))
ply [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A single layer or thickness of roofing material in a roofing membrane.
CONT: A roofing contractor should: ... not use a coated sheet, glaze-coated or not, to provide overnight or short-term protection from rain (ideally, coated sheets used as the bottom ply in a built-up membrane should be coated on the underside only so the topside can adhere well to the other felts) ...
OBS: ply: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Étanchéité (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
couche [correct, feminine noun]; pli [masculine noun, Canada, officially approved]
CONT: Couvertures confiées à un entrepreneur [...] Membranes de bitume [...] un minimum de 3 couches de feutre est exigé.
CONT: Les feutres enduits sont des feutres bitumés sur lesquels on a appliqué, généralement des deux côtés, un enduit d'asphalte à haut point de ramollissement qui contient un stabilisant minéral. Les feutres enduits sont souvent utilisés comme premier pli d'une étanchéité multicouche du fait que l'enduit protège le feutre au-dessus des joints de l'isolant rigide.
CONT: [...] étanchéité à 4 plis.
OBS: pli : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).