English (Plastics Manufacturing; Rubber Processing)
bag moulding [correct, standardized]; bag molding [correct]
DEF: The process of moulding reinforced plastics in which the consolidation of a material placed over or in a rigid mould is accomplished by the application of uniform pressure through a flexible membrane, for example a rubber bag.
OBS: Also called "autoclave moulding," "pressure bag moulding," "vacuum bag moulding," depending on the means used to force the bag against the material.
OBS: bag moulding: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Fabrication du caoutchouc)
moulage au sac [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de moulage de plastiques renforcés, selon lequel la consolidation de la matière placée au-dessus ou à l'intérieur d'un moule rigide est effectuée par application d'une pression uniforme par l'intermédiaire d'une membrane flexible, par exemple un sac en caoutchouc.
OBS: Les termes «moulage au sac en autoclave», «moulage au sac sous pression» et «moulage au sac sous vide» sont applicables suivant la manière utilisée pour appliquer le sac contre la matière.
OBS: moulage au sac : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Elaboración del caucho)
moldeo con bolsa [correct, masculine noun]; moldeo con membrana flexible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de moldear plásticos reforzados en el cual la consolidación de un material colocado sobre un molde rígido se realiza aplicando presión uniforme a través de una membrana flexible, por ejemplo una bolsa de caucho.