English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Waterproofing (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements))
bitumen-saturated felt [correct]; bitumen saturated felt [correct, officially approved]; bitumen-impregnated felt [correct]
CONT: built-up roof membrane : A roof membrane consisting of layers of bitumen, which serves as the waterproofing component, with plies of reinforcement fabric installed between each layer. The reinforcement material can consist of bitumen-saturated felt, coated felt, polyester felt or other fabrics. A surfacing is generally applied and can be asphalt, aggregate, emulsion or a granule-surfaced cap sheet.
CONT: Bitumen-impregnated felt is widely used for roof coverings and for damp-proof courses.
OBS: bitumen saturated felt: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Étanchéité (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
feutre bitumé imprégné [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Imprégné® : Feutre bitumé imprégné à armature en carton feutre, conforme à la Norme [AFNOR] NF P 84-302, type 18 I et 27 I.
CONT: Impregne est utilisé comme produit d'interposition entre le support et l'élément de couverture [...] (couverture en zinc, [...] en cuivre [ou] en plomb]. Impregne est également utilisé dans différents travaux de calorifugeage. Impregne peut être utilisé dans tous les cas prévus pour les feutres bitumés imprégnés.
OBS: feutre bitumé imprégné : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: Imprégné® : marque déposée de la société Soprema