English (Morphology and General Physiology; Biochemistry; Cytology)
sodium pump [correct]; Na+=K+pump [correct]; Na+pump [correct]
DEF: a mechanism that has been identified in many cells and probably occurs in all, which maintains the internal concentration of potassium ion (K+) higher than that in the surrounding medium (blood, body fluid, water) and internal concentration of sodium ions (Na+) very much lower than that of the surrounding medium.
OBS: such pumps do not generally alter the distribution of electric charge across the membrane and hence do not produce a current. The resting potential of cells and related bioelectric phenomena such as the action potential depend on the steady state difference in concentrations of Na+ and K+ maintained by the pump.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biochimie; Cytologie)
pompe à sodium [correct, feminine noun]; pompe à NA+-K+ [correct, feminine noun]; pompe à Na+ [correct, feminine noun]; pompe membranaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: ensemble des processus biochimiques qui interviennent au niveau de la membrane cellulaire (notamment d'une fibre nerveuse) pour permettre l'élimination des ions sodium hors de la cellule vers le liquide extracellulaire et la captation des ions potassium.