English (Genetics)
electropermeabilization [correct]; electroporation [correct]
CONT: When an electrical potential of order one volt is induced across a cell membrane for a fraction of a second, temporary breakdown of ordinary mambrane functions may occur. One result of such a breakdown is that molecules normally excluded by the membrane can now enter the cells. This phenomenon, generally referred to as electropermeabilization, is known as electroporation when actual pores form in the membrane.
French (Génétique)
électroporation [correct, feminine noun]; électroperméabilisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'introduction de matériel étranger (par exemple d'ADN) dans une cellule, au cours de laquelle une décharge électrique est appliquée dans une petite cuve contenant le matériel étranger mélangé à la suspension cellulaire.
OBS: Le choc électrique crée des pores dans la membrane cellulaire, permettant la pénétration par diffusion passive du matériel étranger.
Spanish (Genética)
electroporación [correct, feminine noun]