English (Nervous System; Cytology)
hyperpolarization [correct]
DEF: A change in the value of the resting membrane potential towards a more negative value.
OBS: The inside of the cell becomes more negative than the outside.
French (Système nerveux; Cytologie)
hyperpolarisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si la différence de potentiel à travers la membrane augmente, partant du PRM [potentiel de repos membranaire] pour aller vers des valeurs encore plus négatives, on dit alors que la membrane devient plus polarisée. Ceci s'appelle l'hyperpolarisation.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso; Citología)
hiperpolarización [feminine noun]