English (Biological Sciences)
throughput [correct]; through-put [correct]
DEF: The volume of feedstock charged to a process equipment unit during a specified time.
CONT: A number of common enzyme reactor configurations exist. These simple types may be further complicated by the addition of recycle loops so as to facilitate complete conversion of substrate when high volumetric through-puts must be maintained.... As well as effects related to pH and salt concentration, specific protein-protein interaction may affect the retention of a protein. Elongation factor Tu has a throughput of 45% with a 100, 000 molecular weight cut-off membrane, but addition of factor Ts, which is known to form a complex with Tu reduced throughput to 8%.
French (Sciences biologiques)
débit d'alimentation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'enzyme fixée sur un support particulaire est disposée dans une colonne percolée par la solution à traiter. L'alimentation continue en substrat peut se faire par flux ascendant ou descendant et peut comporter un dispositif de recyclage. Plusieurs colonnes peuvent fonctionner en série avec des enzymes différentes. (...) Ce type de réacteur est généralement caractérisé par une perte de charge assez importante, fonction du débit d'alimentation, de la viscosité de la solution à traiter, de la taille et de la forme des particules du support, de la longueur et de la géométrie de la colonne.