English (Animal Reproduction; Biological Sciences)
acrosomal tubule [correct]; acrosomal process [correct]
DEF: (...) a thin tube [exuded by the acrosome] that extends to the egg surface and fuses with the egg plasma membrane (...) The tubule thus formed establishes continuity between the egg and the spermatozoon and provides a way for the spermatozoal nucleus to reach the interior of the egg.
CONT: for "acrosomal process" : In invertebrates such as the sea urchin the acrosome simultaneously undergoes a remarkable structural change: it exudes a thin filament called the acrosomal process that attaches itself to the vitelline layer of the egg, a thin membrane underlying the jelly coat.
CONT: for "acrosomal process" : Once the tip of the acrosomal process has interacted with the receptor site, it perforates the vitelline layer and fuses with the underlying plasma membrane of the egg. The plasma membranes of the two cells then become continuous, forming a bridge that progressively enlarges until the entire sperm is surrounded by the egg plasma membrane and is incorporated into the egg.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Sciences biologiques)
tube acrosomial
CONT: Chez les invertébrés comme les oursins, la structure de l'acrosome est modifiée au même moment et de façon tout à fait remarquable: l'acrosome sécrète un mince filament appelé tube acrosomial qui s'attache à la membrane sous-jacente à la gangue gélatineuse. (...) Quand l'extrémité du tube acrosomial a réagi avec le site récepteur de l'ovule, elle perfore la membrane vitelline et fusionne avec la membrane plasmique sous-jacente. Les membranes plasmiques des deux cellules sont alors reliées entre elles par un pont qui s'agrandit progressivement jusqu'à ce que la membrane de l'ovule recouvre le spermatozoïde et que celui-ci soit incorporé à l'ovule.