English (Biochemistry)
nociceptin [correct]
CONT: The Iribhn is a pioneer in cloning and studying membrane receptors, the targets of over 70% of today's medicines. It has notably cloned receptors for adenosine and nociceptin and the thyrotropin receptor of the thyroid, further showing that mutations in the latter receptor can cause thyroid tumour.
French (Biochimie)
nociceptine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Polypeptide présent dans le cerveau et responsable d'une hypersensibilité à la douleur.
CONT: En bloquant l'action de la nociceptine, il serait possible d'obtenir de nouveaux types d'analgésiques sans effets secondaires.