English (Construction Materials; Waterproofing (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements))
four-ply membrane [correct, officially approved]; four-ply roof membrane [correct]; four-ply roofing membrane [correct]
CONT: Ply : a layer of felt in a built-up roof membrane system. A four-ply membrane system has four layers of felt.
CONT: The performance of the membrane depends, to a very large measure, on the method of laying. There is only one in general use in Canada, and it may be referred to as the shingle method.... It is simple to understand, and fast and easy to carry out. Half-lapping gives a two-ply, two-thirds lapping a three-ply, and three-quarters lapping a four-ply roofing membrane. It has the very serious disadvantage that any wrinkling of felts or lifting at the laps tends to provide a direct path to the supporting insulation or deck. This is why it is considered so essential with this method to achieve intimate contact between plies without wrinkles or fishmouths.
OBS: four-ply membrane: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de construction; Étanchéité (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
étanchéité quatre couches [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; membrane d'étanchéité quatre couches [correct, feminine noun]; membrane quatre couches [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le comportement d'une toiture multicouche dépend largement des méthodes utilisées pour sa mise en œuvre. Au Canada, on utilise généralement une seule méthode, qu'on pourrait appeler la méthode de chevauchement [...] Il est aisé de comprendre son principe qui est d'exécution rapide et simple. Un chevauchement par moitiés donne une toiture multicouche à deux couches, aux deux tiers il donne trois couches et aux trois quarts on obtient quatre couches. Ce système souffre d'un désavantage sérieux, car tout pli ou relèvement des lisières de feutre offre à l'eau une voie directe vers le subjectile. C'est pourquoi il est indispensable d'obtenir un contact intime entre les feutres et d'éviter tout pli ou godet.
OBS: étanchéité : Tout ouvrage ayant pour objet de rendre étanche une paroi : toiture-terrasses, cuve, réservoir, piscine, mur enterré, etc., et le résultat d'un tel ouvrage.
OBS: étanchéité quatre couches : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).