English (The Ear)
lamina basilaris ductus cochlearis [correct]; basilar membrane [correct]; basilar membrane of cochlear duct [correct]
DEF: The fibrous membrane of the floor of the cochlear duct which stretches from the spiral lamina to the spiral ligament, supporting the spiral organ of Corti within the duct and completing the roof of the scala tympani.
French (Oreille)
membrane basilaire [correct, feminine noun]; lame basilaire [correct, feminine noun]; lame basilaire de la cochlée [correct, feminine noun]; lamina basilaris [Latin]; lamina basilaris cochleae [Latin]
DEF: Paroi inférieure du limaçon membraneux, qui s'étend entre la lame spiralée et le ligament spiral et supporte l'organe de Corti.