English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements); Waterproofing (Construction))
roof divider
DEF: A building detail used to limit the size of a continuous roof membrane, dividing a roof into a number of smaller areas. The divider extends only to the roof deck and is not an expansion joint.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Étanchéité (Construction))
joint de rupture [masculine noun]
CONT: Avec le projet du bâtiment, l'architecte doit obligatoirement établir un plan de toiture sur lequel sont figurés les joints de dilatation et de rupture, eu égard aux dimensions et à la forme de la construction, ainsi qu'à la nature des fondations.