English (Technical Textiles; Roofs (Building Elements); Thermal Insulation)
roof insulation [correct]
CONT: Finished products. Roof insulation : Membra-Tect, nonwoven combination, incorporating a highly breathable polyurethane membrane layer, rainproof, permeable to water vapour, tear resistant.
CONT: The vinyl roof will typically aid in this drying-out process, which can maximize the thermal performance of the roof insulation.
CONT: This guidance note is about the hazards that home roof insulation materials present to human health through occupational exposure and/or environmental exposure.
French (Textiles techniques; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Isolation thermique)
isolation de toiture [correct, feminine noun]; isolation de toit [feminine noun]
CONT: Produits finis. Isolation de toitures : Membra-tect, non tissé incorporant une couche en membrane polyuréthanne spécial respirant, imperméable, perméable à la vapeur d'eau, résistant à la déchirure.
OBS: isolation : Protection d'une pièce d'appartement contre la chaleur, le froid, le bruit : les agglomérés de liège fournissent une bonne isolation [...]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «isolant de toiture» qui désigne le produit concrètement alors qu'ici on veut parler de la protection offerte par cet isolant.