English (Waterproofing (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements))
loose-laid membrane [correct]
DEF: A roofing membrane that is attached to the substrate only at the edges and roof penetrations and is ballasted.
French (Étanchéité (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
membrane simplement posée [feminine noun]