English (Building Ventilation; Roofs (Building Elements))
stack venting [correct]
DEF: Providing small vertical pipe outlets through a roofing membrane to permit equalization of pressures or relieve the pressure of water vapour trapped in the system. It helps dry materials such as insulation below the membrane.
French (Ventilation (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
ventilation par colonnes [correct, feminine noun]