English (Research and Development (Petroleum Tech.); Chemical Engineering)
perstraction [correct]
CONT: Abstract of the disclosure. Membrane separation under perstraction conditions of a lube oil distillate is disclosed which produces a retentate rich in non-aromatics hydrocarbons and alkyl aromatic and a permeate rich in multi-ring aromatics. The recovered retentate is similar to a solvent extracted raffinate but possesses a higher concentration of alkyl-single ring aromatics. The membrane separation process is highly selective for removing multi-ring aromatics from the lube distillate.
French (Recherche et développement (Technol. pétrol.); Génie chimique)
perstraction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique chimique permettant d'entraîner les substances retenues dans une membrane perméable en les récupérant dans un solvant choisi.