English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science; Soil Tests (Construction))
triaxial compression machine [correct]; triaxial device [correct]; triaxial apparatus [correct]; triaxial cell machine [correct]
DEF: Laboratory equipment for testing a generally cylindrical soil specimen, which permits independent control of the three principal stresses and allows for examination of generalised states of stress. The specimen is sealed in a rubber membrane and enclosed in a cell subjected to water pressure.
French (Mécanique des sols; Science du sol; Essais du sol (Construction))
appareil triaxial [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de compression triaxiale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Essai de cisaillement à l'appareil triaxial [...] L'éprouvette de sol, en forme de tronc de cylindre [...] est placée sur une embase métallique munie d'une pierre poreuse, à l'intérieur d'une enceinte étanche en plexiglas. Sur sa surface latérale, l'éprouvette est entourée d'une enveloppe imperméable.